FANDOM


Matt's Survivor

Survivor: Jamaica

Survivor jamaica logo
Creator piperjr
Genre

Reality Competition

Winner ???
No. of Episodes 13
No. of Days 39
No. of Castaways 16
Tribes

     Yamaye

     Xaymaca

     Aciamaj

Production
Original Run June 18, 2013-
July 27, 2013
Chronology
Preceded by  Survivor: Mexico
Followed by TBA

Survivor: Jamaica is the seventh season of Matt's Survivor Series.  It premiered on June 18, 2013.  It was filmed in  a small city named Frome in Jamaica.

The sixteen contestants, referred to as "castaways", were originally split up into two tribes of eight.  The tribe names were Yamaye and Xaymaca, which mean "land of wood and water" in Taino.  The merged tribe was named by the ten castaways who made the merge.  It was named Aciamaj, which, is "Jamaica" spelled backwards. After 39 days of competition, ??? was given the title of Sole Survivor, defeating ??? in a ?-? vote.

??? was awarded the $100,000 Verizon Player of the Season  prize, receiving 49% of the vote, while ??? and ??? came in 2nd and 3rd place respectively.









Castaways

There were sixteen people, known as "castaways", that were divided into two tribes, Yamaye and Xaymaca. After six castaways were voted out, the ten left merged into one tribe, Aciamaj. Seven castaways made up the jury, who ultimately decided who would win the game and the title of Sole Survivor.

Castaway Original Tribes Outcasts Twist Merged Tribe Finish Total Votes
Rebecca Edmonds
29, Unemployed
Xaymaca The
Outcasts
1st Voted Out
Day 3
5
Stuart Anthony
50, Grocery Store Clerk
Xaymaca 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
0
Danny Barrinson
Returned to game
Yamaye 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
51
Ashley Webber
Returned to game
Xaymaca 4th Voted Out
Day 12
5 1
Teri Fredrickson
55, Sales Manager
Yamaye 5th Voted Out
Day 15
52
Kristen North
23, Beauty Student
Yamaye 6th Voted Out
Day 18
4
Caleb Brady
25, Personal Trainer
Xaymaca Xaymaca 7th Voted Out
Day 19
4
Jerome Baxter
27, Boxing Instructor
Yamaye Yamaye Evacuated Due to Illness
Day 19
3
Zac Crawford
24, Underwear Model
Xaymaca Xaymaca Aciamaj 8th Voted Out
Day 21
11
Jeff Benfield
28, Football Coach
Xaymaca Xaymaca 9th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 24
8
TJ Jacks
30, Guidance Conseulor
Yamaye Yamaye 10th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 27
8
Lisa Curtis
32, Nurse
Xaymaca Xaymaca 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
4
Lauren Spencer
27, Botique Owner
Yamaye Yamaye 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 33
5
Danny Barrinson
35, Police Officer
Yamaye The Outcasts 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 36
63
Ashley Webber
22, Bikini Barista
Xaymaca The Outcasts 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
6
Tom Collins
26, Bartender
Yamaye Yamaye 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
1
Imogen Underwood
31, Attorney
Xaymaca Xaymaca Runner-Up 8
Linda McGraw
40, Realtor
Yamaye Yamaye Sole Survivor 5

The Total Votes is the number of votes a castaway has received during Tribal Councils where the castaway is eligible to be voted out of the game. It does not include the votes received during the final Tribal Council.
^1  Ashley and Danny were brought back into the game on Day 20, so they are both listed as having placed in two different points in the game.  The number of votes listed in their first placement are the total number of votes they received before they returned, while the number of votes listed in their second placement are the total number of votes overall.
^2  Two additional vote were cast against Teri during a tie-breaker vote.
^3 Four additional votes were cast against Danny during a tie-breaker vote.

The Game

Episode Title Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
"I'm Like a Linebacker" Yamaye Yamaye Rebecca 7-1 1st Voted Out
Day 3
"She Is Low Class Trailer Trash" Xaymaca Yamaye Stuart 5-2 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
"You Tub of Lard!" Xaymaca Xaymaca Danny 4-4
4-2
3rd Voted Out
Day 9
"The Only Thing We Can Do" Yamaye Yamaye Ashley 4-2 4th Voted Out
Day 12
"I'm About to Shove His Face in
the Sand"
Yamaye Xaymaca Teri 6-1 5th Voted Out
Day 15
"Little Whinny Bratz" Yaxmaca Xaymaca Kristen 4-2 6th Voted Out
Day 18
"What the...?, Part 1" None The Outcasts Jerome No vote Evacuated Due to Illness
Day 19
Caleb 2-1-1-1 7th Voted Out
Day 19
"What the...?, Part 2" None1
TJ Zac 6-4 8th Voted Out
Day 21
Ashley2
Danny2
"Gotcha Good Bitches!" Jeff, Lauren,
TJ
TJ Jeff 6-3 9th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 24
Imogen
[Ashley, Lisa]
Lauren TJ 5-3 10th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 27
"Never Trust a Man in a Bikini" Survivor Auction Imogen Lisa 4-3 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
"It Makes Me Sad to Listen to His
Stupidness"
Tom
[Danny, Linda]
Tom Lauren 4-2 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 33
"Why Am I the One Being Blamed?" Danny [Tom] Ashley Danny 3-2 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 36
"I WILL Win...No Question About It" None Tom Ashley 3-1 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
Imogen Tom 1-0 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
"Reunion" Jury Vote Imogen 5-2 Runner-Up
Linda Sole Survivor

The Total Votes is the number of votes a castaway has received during Tribal Councils where the castaway is eligible to be voted out of the game. It does not include the votes received during the final Tribal Council.
^1  There was no Reward Challenge due to the tribal merge.
^2 Ashley and Danny were given automatic immunity for the next Tribal Council as a reward for having been voted back into the game by the Outcasts. However, both were still allowed to compete in the Immunity Challenge.

Voting History

Original Tribes Outcasts Twist Merged Tribe
Episode # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Eliminated: Rebecca
7/8 Votes
Stuart
5/7 Votes
Tie Danny
4/6 Votes
Ashley
4/6 Votes
Teri
6/7 Votes
Kristen
4/6 Votes
Jerome
No vote
Caleb
2/5 Votes
Zac
6/10 Votes
Jeff
6/9 Votes
JP
5/8 Votes
Lisa
4/7 Votes
Lauren
4/6 Votes
Danny
3/5 Votes
Ashley
3/4 Votes
Tom
1 Vote
Voter Vote
Linda Danny Danny Teri Kristen Caleb Zac Jeff Imogen Lisa Imogen Danny Ashley
Imogen Rebecca Stuart Ashley Lauren Ashley JP Lauren Lauren Danny Ashley Tom
Tom Teri Teri Teri Linda Linda Zac Jeff JP Lisa Lauren Imogen Ashley
Ashley Rebecca Stuart Zac Zac Jeff JP Lauren Lauren Danny Imogen
Danny Teri Tie Zac Jeff JP Lisa Lauren Imogen
Lauren Danny Danny Teri Kristen Caleb Zac Jeff Imogen Lisa Imogen
Lisa Rebecca Stuart Ashley Lauren Ashley JP Lauren
TJ Danny Danny Teri Kristen Tom Zac Jeff Imogen
Jeff Rebecca Stuart Zac Lauren Ashley
Zac Rebecca Ashley Ashley Lauren
Caleb Teri Danny Teri Kristen Lauren
Jerome Rebecca Stuart Ashley
Kristen Teri Teri Teri Linda
Teri Danny Tie Kristen
Stuart Rebecca Ashley
Rebecca Ashley

Jury Vote
Finalist: Ashleen
2/7 Votes
Kelli
5/7 Votes
Juror Vote
J.P. Kelli
Blakeley Kelli
Dick Ashleen
Curtis Ashleen
Julian Kelli
Elissa Kelli
Sharon Kelli

^1 The first Tribal Council Vote resulted in a tie. Per the rules, a second vote was held where the castaways involved in the tie would not vote and the remaining castaways could only vote for those who tied.
^2 Esther and Thorne were not eligible to vote in the second Tribal Council vote.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.